Citi Benefits Handbook
Eligibility and Enrollment
Eligibility
Who Is Eligible?
To be eligible to participate in the Plan, you must be:
  • Working in the United States, classified as an employee of the Company, and paid through a United States based payroll system; or
  • A United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States in an expatriate employment classification. An expatriate employment classification means that you are engaged in an assignment for the Company outside the United States, are paid through the expatriate payroll system, and your designated pension country is the United States in accordance with the expatriate assignment handbook and policies of the Company.
If you are a participant in a Management Associate Program or other similar rotational program established and administered within the United States and you commenced employment with the Company after January 1, 2012, you will be eligible only if you satisfy either of the two bullets above.
If you are a full-time or a part-time employee regularly scheduled to work 20 or more hours a week: You are eligible to make Before-Tax and Roth After-Tax Contributions to the Plan on the first day of the first pay period after you become an employee of the Company. In other words, you are "immediately eligible" to participate in the Plan.
If you are a part-time employee regularly scheduled to work fewer than 20 hours per week: You are eligible to make Before-Tax and Roth After-Tax Contributions to the Plan on the January 1 or July 1 after you are credited with:
  • At least 1,000 Hours of Service during your first 12 months with the Company; or
  • At least 1,000 Hours of Service in any calendar year beginning after your date of hire.
Employees on the Company payroll who are classified as temporary will be eligible for the Plan based on their full- or part-time status as described above.
Who Is Not Eligible?
You are not eligible to participate in the Plan if:
  • Your compensation is not reported on a Form W-2 Wage and Tax Statement issued by the Company;
  • You are a contract employee paid through a manpower, employee leasing, or other third-party firm or are a "leased employee" as defined by Section 414(n)(2) of the Code;
  • You are employed by a subsidiary of Citigroup Inc. that is not a participating company;
  • You are a non-resident alien with no United States source of income;
  • You are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that does not provide for participation in the Plan;
  • You are eligible to participate in the Citi Retirement Savings Plan for Puerto Rico; or
  • You are engaged by the Company as an independent contractor, adviser, or consultant.
If a court, regulatory body, administrative agency, or other entity having jurisdiction later decides that you are considered an employee of the Company, or are otherwise entitled to receive a Form W-2 from the Company, you still will not be eligible to participate in the Plan unless the Company determines that your future employment falls within a category of employment that is eligible for participation.
Effect of Transfer or Employment Classification Change
If you are a Plan participant who transfers to another company that does not participate in the Plan or your employment classification changes so that you no longer qualify as an employee eligible to participate in the Plan, or if you transfer outside the United States (except as an expatriate employee who meets the applicable requirements set forth above in the second bullet under "Who Is Eligible?"), you will no longer be eligible to contribute to or otherwise actively participate in the Plan. However, you can continue to transfer your money among the Plan's investment options. If you transfer back to an employment classification that does qualify you to participate as an employee or transfer back to the United States you will resume active participation in the Plan with the first payroll that coincides with or next follows your change in employment status.
Re-Employment
If you were a Plan participant who terminated employment with the Company and are subsequently rehired, you will be eligible to actively participate in the Plan again immediately on the day your re-employment begins. If you had not yet met the eligibility requirements when you terminated employment, you must meet those requirements to participate in the Plan upon rehire.
If you are unsure of whether your employer is a participating company, you may contact the Plan as described under "How to Contact the Plan."